19 Freelance Statistics 2026 – Market Growth & Platforms Data

Out of the total workforce of 3.74 billion globally, 1.57 billion people are currently freelancers or somehow involved in freelancing.

High-earning niches like programming and development are drawing more professionals, while Gen Z and millennial participation reshapes workforce demographics.

Countries with restrictive freelance laws show minimal participation, yet the global freelance market continues to grow at double-digit rates.

Freelance Statistics 2026: Top Picks

  • There are about 1.57 billion freelancers worldwide.
  • The percentage of self-employed workers globally dropped from 51.6% in 2000 to 46.4% in 2025.
  • The United States has over 72.9 million freelancers.
  • Around 52% of Gen Z and 44% of millennials work freelance.
  • India has an estimated 15 million freelancers.
  • The global freelance market is at $9.91 billion in 2026.
  • Freelancers in the U.S. earn an average of $47.71 per hour.
  • Full-time freelancers work about 43 hours a week on average.
  • Around 54% of freelancers work five days a week.

How Many Freelancers Are In The World?

Let’s take a look at the worldwide freelance data:

1. There Are Around 1.57 Billion Freelancers in The World

This means that nearly 46.4% of the world’s workforce is self-employed or working independently. However, this percentage has seen a gradual decline over the past two decades. In the year 2000, freelancers accounted for about 51.6% of the workforce, which has since dropped to 46.4%. 

One of the main drivers behind this trend is a global shift toward job stability and the increase in traditional employment opportunities, which appeal to many seeking long-term security and benefits.

1.57 Billion People Worldwide Are Freelancers

The following table displays the percentage of employees who freelance over the years:

YearPercentage of Freelancers
202546.4%
202446.5%
202346.6%
202246.7%
202146.6%
202046.7%
201946.2%
201247.8%
200849%
200351.0%
200051.6%
199951.8%
199751.9%
199652.1%
199452.3%
199152.4%

Source: World Bank 

2. There Are Over 72.9 Million Freelancers in The United States. 

There are 39% of workers in the United States who freelance, according to Upwork’s 2026 Future Workforce Index. This represents a 4% increase from 2025, showing that freelancing continues to grow as a career choice.

Freelancers are also making a significant economic contribution, collectively generating an estimated $1.5 trillion in earnings in 2024.

Further, according to Statista, 86.5 million people in the United States are projected to be freelancing by 2027, making up 50.9% of the total US workforce.

Percentage of US Workforce Freelancing By Year

Here is a table displaying the percentage of the US workforce freelancing by year:

YearShare of US Workforce Freelancing
202639%
202338%
202239%
202136%
202036%
201935%
201835%
201736%
201635%
201534%
201434%

Source: MBO Partners, Upwork, Statista

Freelance Statistics By Country

The United States has the largest number of freelancers worldwide, with 72.9 million currently, followed by Brazil and India.

Meanwhile, there are approximately 2.046 million freelancers in the UK.

Here is a list of countries with the highest number of freelancers:

RankCountryNumber of Freelancers
1United States72.9 million
2Brazil25 million (self-employed; majority freelance)
3India15 million freelancers
4Pakistan3 million+
5United Kingdom2.046 million
6Philippines1.5 million freelancers
7Russia1.3 million+
8Bangladesh650,000+
9Ukraine500,000+ active freelancers
10Serbia100,000+ active freelancers

Source: IPSE

3. South Africa Saw An Impressive 126% Increase In The Number Of Freelancers

Meanwhile, the United States experienced a 68% growth, and Canada wasn’t far behind with a 64% rise. Australia and the UAE also made the list, showing the fourth and fifth-highest increases in freelance numbers. 

Here is a table highlighting the countries where the number of freelancers grew the most:

CountryPercentage Increase In The Number Of Freelancers
South Africa126%
United States68%
Canada 64%
Australia62%
UAE47%

Source: Global Newswire

4. 91% of Chad’s Workforce Is Self-Employed

Niger and Sierra Leone follow Chad, with 89.5% and 88.8%, respectively. 

Unemployment, limited job opportunities, and other economic difficulties are some of the major reasons for these countries’ high freelancing rates. 

On the other hand, Qatar has the lowest share of the workforce working as freelancers. Only 0.8% of the people in the country work as freelancers. Bahrain, Kuwait, Norway, and Oman are other countries with a countable number of freelancers. 

These low rates of freelancers are because independent freelancing without a visa sponsor is illegal in Qatar. The category of “independent contractor” does not exist in the country, and in the same way, it is not permissible in many countries.

The following table displays the countries with the highest and lowest share of the workforce working as freelancers. 

RankCountrySelf-Employment Percentage
1Chad91.6%
2Niger89.5%
3Sierra Leone88.8%
4Madagascar88.3%
5Nigeria86.2%
178Oman5.0%
179Norway4.9%
180Kuwait3.2%
181Bahrain2.4%
182Qatar0.8%

Source: World Bank. 

Freelancer Demographics

Approximately 52% of the Gen Z workforce is engaged in freelance work, while 44% of millennials are freelancing.

However, despite their high participation rates, Gen Z freelancers make up only 15% of the total freelance population. In contrast, millennials represent a larger portion, accounting for 45% of all freelancers.

The silent generation, including those born before 1946, has a much smaller presence in the freelance landscape, with only 4% of freelancers in this group.

Here is a table displaying the distribution of freelancers by generation:

GenerationPercentage Of Freelancers
Gen Z15%
Millennials45%
Gen X27%
Boomers9%
Silent Generation4%

Source: Upwork

Around 61% of Gen Z freelancers have adopted generative AI, while only 41% of full-time Gen Z employees have adopted generative AI into their workflow.

Number Of Working Hours Of Freelancers

Freelancers work for at least 6 hours a day. However, this may vary according to the project they are working on. Some projects require just 2 to 3 hours of work a week, while some tasks require dedicated work of 8 or more hours a day.

5. Over 27% Of The Freelancers Spend 40+ Hours A Week Freelancing

In 2026, on average, a full-time freelancer works for more than 40 hours per week. Around 44% of the workforce is working as full-time freelancers.

That is similar to a regular nine-to-five job. However, freelancers have flexible working days and schedules. 

Freelancers working hours

This time also varies according to the industry a freelancer is working in and the workload they have.

Some freelancers may work part-time, around 20 to 25 hours per week, while others may work for more than 40 hours.

The following table displays the time freelancers spend working in a week.

Number Of HoursPercentage Of Freelancers 
More than 50 hours12%
46 to 50 hours19%
41 to 45 hours13%
39 to 40 hours27%
31 to 38 hours9%
21 to 30 hours10%
10 to 20 hours8%
Less than 10 hours2%

Source: Freelancermap

Number Of Working Days Of Freelancers

On average, freelancers work 5 to 6 days a week. Some freelancers work for four days or less in a week, depending on their needs and the nature of work. 

6. 54% Of The Freelancers Work For Five Days A Week

Besides, 3 in 10 freelancers said they work more than five days a week.

54% Of The Freelancers Work For Five Days A Week

The following table displays the number of hours freelancers prefer to work:

Number Of Working Days Share Of Freelancers 
5 Days54%
4 Days12%
More than 5 Days27%
Less than 4 Days8%

Source: FreelancerMap. 

Global Freelance Market Size

The global freelance market grew from $8.35 billion in 2025 to $9.91 billion in 2026 at an 18.6% CAGR.

At a compound growth rate of 19.4% CAGR, the market is expected to grow to $20.12 billion by 2030.

North America is the largest region in this market, and Asia-Pacific remains the fastest-growing market by the end of 2025.

Source: The Business Research Company

Freelancers Earnings

On average, freelancers earn $99,230 annually. However, the top earners have annual earnings of $200,000. Meanwhile, 25% of freelancers earn $50,500 annually.

7. The Average Hourly Pay For A Freelancer In The United States is $47.71

The hourly wage for freelancers in the United States can be as high as $132.21 or as low as $14.90. 

The Avergae Hourly Pay For A Freelancer In The United States Is $47.71

Besides, most freelancers earn between $24.28 (25th percentile) and $61.78 (75th percentile) in the United States. These hourly wages may vary according to your work and industry. 

The following table displays the annual and monthly salaries of the freelancers.

Freelancers CategoryAnnual SalaryMonthly Pay
Top Earners$200,000$16,666
75th Percentile$128,500$10,708
Average$99,230$8,269
25th Percentile$50,500$4,208

Source: Zip Recruiter. 

8. The Average Freelance Data Scientist Makes $35-$250/hr, With An Annual Salary Of Around $296,400

Data Scientists earn the most as freelancers compared to other professions. 

At the same time, a freelance copywriter has a rate between $19-$45/hr, with an annual salary of around $66,560.

Since writing demands clarity and professionalism, many freelancers use tools to polish their work, and you can save 20% on Grammarly Pro to improve accuracy and boost client confidence.

Now, AI or Prompt Engineers get paid around $35-$60 per hour and $98,800 per year. This shows how quickly the industry is shifting toward AI.

The money made by a freelancer differs according to the profession. Generally, the more technical a profession is, the more freelancers in that field can earn.

The following table displays the average hourly rates and annual salaries that the most popular freelancing job titles provide. 

Freelancer Job TitleHourly WageAnnual Salary
Virtual Assistant$10-$20/hr$31,200
Videographer$10-$53/hr$65,520
Accountant$12-$32/hr$45,760
Social Media Manager$14-$35/hr$50,960
Web Designer$15-$30/hr$46,800
SEO Specialist$15-$35/hr$52,000
Graphic Designer$15-$35/hr$52,000
Editor/Proofreader$15-$40/hr$57,200
E-Commerce Management Consultant$25-$48/hr$75,920
Digital Marketing Consultant$15-$45/hr$62,400
Web Developer$15-$50/hr$67,600
Mobile App Developer$18-$39/hr$59,280
Public Relations Manager$18-$60/hr$81,120
Project manager$19-$45/hr$66,560
Copywriter$19-$45/hr$66,560
Data Analyst$20-$50/hr$72,800
Media buyer or planner$40-$80/hr$124,800
UX designers$25-$39/hr$66,560
Photographer$25-$45/hr$72,800
Business Consultant$28-$98/hr$131,040
Blockchain Developer$30-59/hr$92,560
Financial Consultant$35-$75/hr$114,400
AI/Prompt Engineer$35-60/hr$98,800
AI Video Speiclaist$10-$100+/hr$114,400+
Cybersecurity Developer$40-$90/hr$135,200
Data Scientist$35-$250/hr$296,400
ML Engineer$50-$200/hr$260,000

Source: Upwork

Additional Freelancing Statistics

This section covers the current state of the freelance industry and other significant statistics. 

9. 40.9% of US Workers Plan To Pursue Freelancing

Around 41% of these US workers are extremely or very likely to pursue freelance or project-based work in the next 12 months.

Further, 61% of workers find freelancing appealing, showing strong interest in independent work across the US.

Among current freelancers, 55.9% expect to do more freelance work in 2026, indicating continued growth in freelance participation.

Source: iHire

10. Over 10% of Brits Dream of Becoming Freelancers

Around 5.3 million people in the UK, or 10% of the population, dream of becoming their own boss and pursuing a freelance career.

This shows that freelancing continues to attract a significant number of people across the UK, with many considering independent work as a future career option.

Source: Aviva

11. Nearly 80% Of The Freelancers Optimistic About the Future

Building a successful freelance career can take time, particularly when developing a steady client base and income.

However, according to Upwork’s 2026 data, 80% of freelancers believe the best days for freelancing are ahead.

Source: Upwork

12. Freelancing Work Opportunities

Over 89% of freelancers reported having more work opportunities than they did a year ago. 

This reflects a positive outlook among freelancers, with many continuing to see strong opportunities in independent work.

Source: Upwork

13. 62% of Freelancers Said Finding New Projects is the Biggest Challenge

Many freelancers find it challenging to maintain a steady flow of projects, making project acquisition the biggest concern among freelancers.

Other major concerns include income uncertainty and uncertainty in planning, among others

According to freelancers, the top challenges of working freelance are as follows:

ChallengesPercentage of Freelancers Face this Problem
Finding new projects62%
Income uncertainty 62%
Uncertainty in planning60%
Bureaucracy and administration25%
Self-marketing23%
Fluctuating income23%
Professional isolation 15%
Late payments11%
Time Management9%
Negotiations8%
Work-life balance6%
Others3%

Source: Freelancermap

14. 83% Of The People Said They Work As Freelancers For Financial Gains

Financial gains, control, and flexibility are among the top reasons for freelancing.

The following table displays the top motivators for freelancers.

Top Motivators For FreelancersShare Of Freelancers
To earn extra money83%
To have flexibility73%
To be in control of my own financial future72%
To be my own boss70%
To work from the location of my choosing69%
To pursue work that I am passionate about or find meaningful. 67%

Source: Upwork

Upcoming Freelancing Trends For 2026

2027 is almost here, and after observing the freelance trends in 2025, it is quite evident that the market will further expand in 2026.

At least one-fourth of employees are looking forward to taking up freelance work, either part-time or full-time. Let us take a look at the freelance trends for 2026.

15. AI is Creating New Opportunities for Freelancers

The rise of AI is opening new opportunities for freelancers, with 89% of skilled freelancers excited about AI reshaping their services, offerings, and workflows. 

Further, freelancers who use AI for complex, expertise-driven work earn 34% more per hour on average. 

The demand for AI-related skills is also growing, with skills that explicitly reference AI increasing by 109% year-over-year.  

Source: Upwork

16. 20% Of The Freelancers Said They Look Forward To Working Only Four Days A Week Or Less

Working four days a week will be the new reality.  While discussing a four-day workweek with the freelancers, almost 1 in five freelancers said they are looking forward to taking off three days a week. 

Some freelancers added that this will help them work efficiently and achieve revenue goals even after investing less time. 

Additionally, 96.5% of the freelancers said they desire more time. Meanwhile, 88.9% said they wished to spend more time with their family. 

17. 71% of Freelancers Consider Communication Skills The Most Important Skill A Freelancer Must Possess 

Communication is one of the most important skills for freelancers, with 71% considering it the most relevant soft skill.

The following table includes further details about the most essential soft skills for freelancers. 

Soft Skills For FreelancersShare Of Freelancers That Consider Them Most Important 
Communication71%
Problem-Solving62%
Willingness to learn55%
Discipline55%
Self-motivation54%
Flexibility52%
Self-confidence47%
Commitment42%
Emotional intelligence31%
Creativity30%
Others2%

Source: Freelancermap

18. Freelancers In Their 30s And Over Will Start To Take Their Savings And Retirement Seriously

Freelancers in the United States are underprepared for their retirement and savings. 

Hence, the government stepped in and is helping them with laws like Secure 2.0, offering savings match initiatives. But this will start after 2027. 

Hence, freelancers in their 30s will be saving a sum of 15% each month. 

Source: FreelancerMap, Fiverr. 

19. Around 91% of Adults are going through Extreme Burnout

91% of adults in the 2026 workforce reported experiencing high or extreme pressure in the past year.

Gen Z (ages 18–24) is the most affected, with 39% having to take time off due to stress-related mental health challenges, a higher rate than older generations.

Nearly 15% of working-age adults now report a long-term mental health condition, marking a 5% increase over the last decade.

There has been a 25% decline in people who feel they can “bring their whole self to work” over the past five years, leading many to choose freelancing as a way to escape rigid corporate cultures.

Source: Mental Health UK, British Safety Council, MFHA England

20. 99% of Large Enterprises Now Integrate Freelancers into Core Operations

Over 99% of major employers plan to continue or increase their use of freelancers throughout 2026.

Following the corporate restructuring of 2024–2025, 69% of employers hired freelancers to fill the specialized gaps left by full-time staff.

78% of businesses cite “Flexibility” as their primary reason for hiring freelancers, allowing them to scale teams up or down in real-time as market conditions shift.

Source: Jobbers

Conclusion: Over 1.57 billion people will be freelancing worldwide in 2026

Freelancing in 2026 is more than a trend; it’s a global shift. The freelance economy is booming with 1.57 billion freelancers worldwide and strong year-over-year growth in key markets like the U.S., India, and South Africa. Freelancers now work an average of 43 hours per week, with 54% putting in five days.

High-demand roles like prompt engineers can fetch up to $70/hour. The freelance market is set to double by 2030, hitting $20.12 billion. Gen Z and millennials dominate the space, signaling a younger, digitally native workforce. This flexible model is no longer optional; it’s essential in today’s evolving job landscape.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top